May 20
Congratulations to the boys team on an undefeated season!  They won the Johnson County Championship.  They ran well all night and scored 157 points against some very good teams.  The second place team had 114.  Congratulations!
Track Picture
May 15
Congratulations to the boy's track team for completing an undefeated regular season.  Last night the team beat a very good Center Grove Middle School Central team 57-52.  We were lead by JT Hodges who finished first in the 800, 1600, and 2400.  JT now holds the school record in all three of those events (2:10, 4:43, and 7:30).  Other winners from the night were Jacob Keith in the long jump and high jump, Gavin Stewart in the 400, Lucas Doyle in the shot put, and Brian Gaffney in the discuss.  The 1600 meter relay team of Nick Pickett, Jacob Keith, Gavin Stewart and Garrett Stewart set a new school record with a time of 3:47. 

Today there is practice for any athlete that is on the county roster or alternate.  If you are unsure if you're on that roster, please see a track coach.  Good luck on Monday Trojans!
May 12
Congratulation to the boys track team for remaining undefeated after beating Franklin Central West 104-5.
May 6
Congratulations to the boys track team for defeating Raymond Park and Perry Meridian 85-32-17.  Even with some lineup adjustments and a disqualification, the boys were able to dominated the meet.   Congratulations to Garrett Stewart for his new school record in the 100 meter dash.
April 30
Congratulations to the boys track team for defeating Brownsburg West 95-14.

April 28th
Congratulations to the boys track team for defeating Franklin 90-19.  Congratulations to JT Hodges for setting a school record in the 1600 (4:43.3) and in the 2400 (7:30.1).  Also congratulation to Cameron Petty and Lucas Doyle for each breaking the shot put record.  The new record was set by Cam Petty with a throw of 45'1.5".
Other Winners:
Hurdles - J. Johnson
100 - Garrett Stewart
1600 - Hodges
LJ - Garrett Stewart
Shot Put - Cam Petty
HJ - Keith
Discuss - Gaffney
400 - Gavin Stewart
200 - Cam Petty
2400 - Hodges
4x100 Relay Team
4x400 Relay Team
Week of April 21 - 24
Tuesday: Pictures after school (bring your form or order online).  Home meet against Greenwood @ 4:30.  All the boys will stay after school.  I emailed a rough draft of the events.
The boys track team moved to 2 and 0 on the season after defeating Greenwood 66-43.  The boys were lead by first place finished by JT Hodges in the 1600 and the 2400.  Jacob Keith in the high jump, Lucas Doyle in the Shot Put and Disc and the 4x400 team of Sebastian Martin, Jacob Keith, Gavin Stewart, and Garrett Stewart. 
Individual 2nd place finishers included Nate Line, Cameron Petty, Sebastian Martin, Gavin Stewart, Drake Dillon, and Brian Gaffney. 

Wednesday: 6th Grade Meet @ Creston.  The 6th graders will all stay after school and the bus will leave MSN at 3:45.  I sent a rough draft of the events.  The CGMSN track will be open for the 7th and 8th graders after school until 4:00 if they want to stay and workout (optional).  Some coaches will be going to Creston and some coaches will be staying here. 

Thursday: Meet @ Clark Pleasant at 5:00.  ONLY the 7th and 8th graders will be going to this meet. The bus leaves at 4:00 and the athletes will stay after school.  FYI: The 2400m is run first at CP.  

 Friday: No practice… unless I get mad at how we run and decide we need it, kidding. 
Coach Widbin
Friday, April 17, 2015: NO PRACTICE
Thursday, April 16, 2015: Congratulations to the boy's track team for defeating Southport 75-34 in their first meet of the season.  The individual winners were:
High Jump: Keith
Shot Put: Doyl
Discuss: Gaffney
Hurdles: Line
100: Garrett Stewart
1600: Hodges
400: Gavin Stewart
800: Hodges
2400: Hodges
Tuesday, April 7, 2015: Throwers will not be practicing due to weather.  Everyone else has practice!
Friday, April 10, 2015: We will be having a practice meet. 


 CG Middle School North

The first track practice of the 2015 season was Monday, March 9th after school.  You need to see Mr. Widbin (Rm 202) or Mr. Miller (Rm 204) if you still have interest in participating.  You must have a physical on file to practice.  The parent meeting was on Thursday, March 12th at 4:45 after practice. 
Participants should wear athletic clothes and shoes to practice.  Spikes are not required.  Participants should come prepared for all types of weather, we will run outside in cold, rain, and any other types of weather Indiana throws at us.  The meet schedule and the practice schedule is attached below.
If you have any questions please direct them toward the appropriate head coach.
Boys Track
Head Coach - Kyle Widbin
Assistant Coach - Mark Snodgrass
Assistant Coach - Kelly Rowand
Assistant Coach - Andrew McRoberts
Girls Track
Head Coach - Rick Miller
Assistant Coach - Courtney Pedersen
Assistant Coach - Dan Stier
Assistant Coach - Lauren Widbin

Concussion Consent Form (must be signed)
Emergency Contact Form  (must be filled out and signed)
Last Modified on May 29, 2015