• Legacy Awards
     
      
    2020 LEGACY AWARD WINNERS

    Center Grove honored 49 current, former, and retired teachers with 2020 Legacy Awards. Center Grove High School seniors each nominated the teacher who has made the greatest impact on them during their time in Center Grove schools. The 2020 Legacy Awards and Teacher of the Year Celebration were held virtually on May 7, 2020. A link to the Legacy Program is available at the bottom of this page.

     

    This year’s winners are...

    Center Grove Elementary School
    Krista Nelson, principal
    Amanda Ardizzone*
    Stephen Blackburn*
    Malia Casper
    Teresa “Terry” West (Retired)


    Maple Grove Elementary School
    Brooke Phillips, principal
    Tami Cuskaden
    Ron Hobson
    Nancy McDowell*
    Wendy Schmidt (Retired)


    North Grove Elementary School
    Ron Siner, principal
    Luann Luck (Award from Pleasant Grove ES)
    Penny Poynter (Retired)
    Sandra Serpico (Award from Maple Grove ES)


    Pleasant Grove Elementary School
    Trael Kelly, principal
    Randy Allen (Retired)
    Jennifer Fields (Award from Sugar Grove ES)
    Debra Shaw*
    Amy Traut


    Sugar Grove Elementary School
    Jessie Hyde, principal
    Jodi Barth
    Mark Koeing
    Nancy Sawa (Retired)
    Mindy Vanderveen (Award from North Grove ES)


     Walnut Grove Elementary School
    Brian Proctor, principal
    Jason Mueller (Award from Sugar Grove ES)
    Jennifer Ridens (Award from Sugar Grove ES)

    Center Grove Middle School Central
    Craig Smith, principal
    Dan Andersen
    Anthony Bell
    Debby Burton
    Andrea McCoy*
    Brandon Painter
    Susan Porter
    Brian Quinlan
    Gary Robinson
    Jeanne Schwartz


    Center Grove Middle School North
    Davin Harpe, PhD, principal
    Pam Calvert (Award from Sugar Grove ES)
    Michelle Carter
    Amy Harmon
    Greg Jansen*
    Andrew McRoberts
    Richard Miller (Retired)
    Jeff Peterson
    Jacinda Reardon
    Joe Shimp
    Meg Witt


    Center Grove High School
    Jeff Henderson, EdD, principal
    Jacob Burskey (Award from MS North)
    Katie DeArmitt
    Adam Gaff
    Eric Howe
    Dawna Montgomery
    Jared Norman
    Brent Schulz
    Ryan Spoonmore
    Josh Surface

    * Denotes no longer with CGCSC




Video: 2019-20 Legacy Awards