• Center Grove Awards for 2009-10

     
    Students
    Victoria Sluka, a sophomore at Center Grove High School - First Place in the 2010 Central Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair 
     
    CGHS Student Council – 2010 National Gold Council of Excellence Award by the National Association of Student Councils
     
    Center Grove High School Choral Department
         CG Singers (Concert Choir) - 2010 FAME Orlando National Grand Champions
         Debtones (Women's Show Choir) - 2010 FAME Orlando National Grand Champions
         CG Sound System (Mixed Show Choir) - 2010 FAME Orlando National 1st Runner-up
     
    CGHS Instrumental Music
         Indoor Percussion and Winter Guard – 2010 WGI World Championship Finalists
         Marching Band – Bands of A Grand National Finalist and Class AAA National Champions
         Jazz Band – ISSMA Gold  Rating
         Wind Ensemble – ISSMA Gold Rating
         Symphonic Band – ISSMA Gold Rating
         Allegro/Bravura Band – ISSMA Gold Rating
     
    The Scholastic Art & Writing National Awards (New York)
         Kelsey Hart - American Vision Gold Medal in Visual Arts
         Robert Smith - Gold Medal in Visual Arts
     
    High School Athletics 
    Emma Schoettmer, Swimming (100 Breaststroke) - State Champion
    Austin Mudd, Track (800 meter run) - State Champion
    Allie Day, Swimming (100 Backstroke) - State Runner-up
    Nick Stoner, Track (100 meter dash) - State Runner-up
    CGHS Boys' Tennis - Semi-State Championship
    CGHS Girls' Tennis - Semi-State Championship
    CGHS Football Team – 5A Regional Championship 
    CGHS Girls' Soccer - Regional Championship
    CGHS Girls' Volleyball - Regional Championship
    Tori Schoettmer, Cross Country - Regional Champion
    Anthony Schoettle, Wrestling - Regional Champion
    Matt Milton, Wrestling - Regional Champion
    Sean Mappes, Wrestling - Regional Champion
    Sydney Clute, Track (Pole Vault) - Regional Champion
    14 All-State Athletes
     
    Teachers and Administrators 
    Jeff Peterson – IPL Golden Apple Award Winner
     
    Deb McClurg - Indiana Volleyball Coach of the Year
     
    Jim Todd - Indiana Girls' Swimming Coach of the Year
     
    Debby Burton - CGCSC Teacher of the Year; Indiana Girls' Tennis Coach of the Year
     
    Russ Milligan - Indiana Softball Hall of Fame Inductee
     
    Esther Kovacs, John Voelz, and Dana Bowling - Lilly Teacher Creativity Fellowship $8,000 Grant Winners
     
    Amy Fix - Indiana Shull Advisor of the Year Award (Indiana Association of Student Councils)
     
    Jackie Fowler and Nancy Shake - The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Gold Medal Teachers
     
    Matt Shockley - Indiana High School Principal of the Year
     
    Schools
    CGHS – Indiana Chamber of Commerce Best Buys List
    2009 Four Star Schools – CGES, MGES, PGES, SGES, and CGMSN
      
     

    Center Grove Awards for 2008-09  

     
    Students
    2009 National Merit Scholar Finalists:  McKenzie Weeks, Zachary Stallard, Aaron Cox, and Brian Devault.
     
    WTHR Brain Game Champions 2009
    Women’s Press Club of Indiana award winners: 
    • Nathan Pace - 2nd Place in Sports Writing
    • Kevin Gottlieb - 2nd Place in Opinion Writing
    • Jeanette Wall - 1st Place in Review Writing
    CGHS Business Professionals of America State Qualifiers:
    John Allie – 1st Place, Legal Office Procedures
    Lindsay Caron – 4th Place, Legal Office Procedures
    Mark Canner – 1st Place, Java Programming; 2nd Place, C++ Programming
    Matt Misner – 1st Place, C++ Programming; 3rd Place in Fundamentals of XHTML programming
    Anna Lenkey – 1st Place, Advanced Accounting
    Nikki Sharma – 4th Place, Extemporaneous Speech; 6th Place, Financial Math Analysis
    Ashley Burns, 4th Grade CGES - $200 Art Award (to CGES) from the Indiana Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission
     
     
    High School Athletics
    CGHS Football Team – 5A State Championship 
    CGHS Men’s Tennis Team – 5A State Championship
    CGHS Boys
    Sarah Higgens – Cross Country State Champion
    CGHS Boys Volleyball Team - 5A State Championship
    CGHS Girls Softball 4A State Championship
     
     
    Administration and Teachers
    Jeff Peterson – Indiana Computer Educators Teacher of the Year
    Dr. Steven Stephanoff – Top 10 Tech Savvy Superintendent (eSchool News)
     
    Schools
    CGMSC – National Blue Ribbon School Nominee
    CGHS – Head of the Class on the Indiana Chamber of Commerce Best Buys List
    2008 Four Star Schools – CGES, PGES, SGES, WGES and CGHS
    CGHS – Recognized ASCA Model Program (RAMP) designation.  CGHS is one of 60 schools from 14 states recognized for making an exemplary commitment to comprehensive school counseling programs by American School Counselor Association (ASCA).
     
     

    Center Grove Awards for 2007-08                                                                

    Academics
     
    Center Grove Elementary named exemplary school for NCLB, 2007-2008.
    Center Grove High School boasts a nationally ranked academic team.  This team was undefeated in the Quiz Bowl  and  was season champion winning the the League Tourney. In addition, the team won the Indiana Quiz Bowl (state tourney) and qualified for the national competition.
    Students
     
    Katelyn Bird, senior,  (Center Grove High School) wins National Merit Scholarship.
    Jeanette Wall,  Indiana Women's Press Club annual competition -- 1st place in Review Writing:  Kevin Gottlieb, 2nd place in Opinion Writing:  Nathan Pace, 2nd place in Sports Writing.
    Jeanette Wall. National Scholastic Press Association/Journalism Education Association's Fall National Convention received an Excellent in Review Writing.
     
    Student Organizations
    Center Grove High School Student Council named 2008 National Council of Excellence.
    National Award Winning Choirs -
    CG Sound System national titles: '91, '95, '03, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08
    Debtones national titles: '04, '05, '06, '07, '08
    CG Singers national titles: '06, '07, '08
     
    Athletics
    Girls Soccer Semi-State Champions
    MIC Team Champions - Boys Tennis, Football, Gymnastics
    Three Individual State Champions
    Katelyn Fernandez, Gymnastics, Vault
    Michelle McKeehan, 200 Individual Media (new state record) and 100 Breaststroke (new state record)
    Matt Smith & Zane Smith:  Doubles Tennis
     
    Teachers
    Marcia Boehning, media specialist  and Joe Shimp, MSN orchestra teacher  win $2000 Best Buy grants.
    Connie Diaz is the Indiana History Teacher of the Year
Last Modified on September 26, 2011